No. 19-11932-FF
[…] As with other agencies, Congress
has given the FTC a choice of forum to enforce its statutes; this does not make one
of the options “redundant.” See, e.g., Bebo v. SEC, 799 F.3d 765, 768 (7th Cir.
2015) (explaining that Congress gave the SEC a “choice of forums: it can either
proceed in federal district court or conduct its own administrative enforcement
proceeding”).
Further, Dorfman’s argument is squarely foreclosed by the text of Section 19
itself. The statute, enacted two years after Section 13, states that its remedies “are
in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other remedy.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(e). It also
states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect any authority of the
Commission under any other provision of law.” Id. We can be sure that Section
19 does not foreclose monetary relief under Section 13(b) because Congress
directly said so.
For the same reason, Dorfman is wrong that Section 19 necessarily creates
exclusively backward-looking remedies while Section 13(b) creates only “forward-