No. 18-35846
[…] 15 See, e.g., HIV Health Care Access Working Group, Comments on CMS Notice
of Payment and Benefit Parameters for 2016 (Dec. 22, 2014) at 2,
https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=CMS-2014-0152-0144. 16 Dept. Health & Human Srvs., Panel on Antiretroviral Guidelines for Adults and
Adolescents. Guidelines for the use of antiretroviral agents in HIV-1-infected
adults and adolescents (last updated Oct. 25, 2018) (last accessed Jan. 27. 2019).
https://aidsinfo.nih.gov/contentfiles/lvguidelines/adultandadolescentgl.pdf. 17 See also 45 C.F.R. § 156.125, which specifies that “[a]n issuer does not provide
EHB if its benefit design, or the implementation of its benefit design, discriminates
based on an individual's age, expected length of life, present or predicted disability,
degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions.”
Case: 18-35846, 01/29/2019, ID: 11171597, DktEntry: 12-1, Page 31 of 39(31 of 44)
25
hearing aids and related outpatient services. Experts in hearing loss reasonably
conclude that hearing aids are the standard of care for many people experiencing
hearing loss.