IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] providing meaningful procedure is correspondingly higher than it would be in many
other procedural due process cases.
This Court will now examine Plaintiff’s allegations as presented in the
complaint and attachments thereto and will apply the Mathews framework to
determine whether Plaintiff states a claim.
II. Allegations and Application
The process Plaintiff claims he received began with the issuance of Executive
Order 19-14, which suspended Plaintiff from office. ECF No. 2-1 (Executive Order
19-14). This executive order quoted section 30.07, Florida Statutes, as providing
that “sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power
as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the
execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible.” Id. at 1 (quoting § 30.07,
Fla. Stat. (2019)). The executive order went on to describe the operational failings
Case 4:19-cv-00576-MW-MAF Document 93 Filed 05/05/20 Page 36 of 81
37
of several of Plaintiff’s deputies, describing each as “acting on behalf of and in place
of [Plaintiff].”