IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 291C-102. The citation bears the
Case 1:07-cr-00462-JMS Document 16 Filed 02/15/08 Page 1 of 24 PageID #: <pageID>
2
title “United States District Court Violation Notice,” and gave Deng the option of
paying $75.00 or appearing in court. Under Hawaii state law, a violation of HRS
§ 291C-102 is a civil infraction. See United States v. Carlson, 900 F.2d 1346,
1347-48 (9th Cir. 1990) (“Hawaii has clearly decided that a speeding violation
does not constitute a criminal offense.”). The citation came before Magistrate
Judge Kobayashi due in part to 32 C.F.R. § 634.25(f), which makes a violation of
HRS § 291C-102 on a military installation subject to federal jurisdiction.
32 C.F.R. § 634.25(f) further subjects a violator to a possible “fine as determined
by the local magistrate or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both.”
On September 5, 2007, Deng appeared before Magistrate Judge
Kobayashi to challenge the citation. Specifically, Deng sought dismissal for lack
of jurisdiction on the basis of Magistrate Judge Kobayashi’s previous ruling in
United States v. Torres, 2006 WL 3826793 (D. Haw. Dec. 27, 2006).