IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] United States v.
Torres, 2006 WL 3826793, at *7 n.7 (D. Haw. Dec. 27, 2006). Because the court finds that
“local magistrate” should be construed as “United States magistrate judge” based on a review of
§ 634.25 by itself, the court need not apply this rule of statutory construction here. Even if such arule did apply, however, § 634.32(a) also specifically addresses the prosecution of trafficviolations, and the two sections should be read in conjunction.
5 Reading §§ 634.25(e) - (g) with § 634.32 further supports this construction. Section634.25(e) provides that “[i]n States where traffic law violations are State criminal offenses, suchlaws are made applicable under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 13 to military installations havingconcurrent or exclusive Federal jurisdiction.” Section 634.25(e) does not provide to whom these
(continued...)
12
U.S. Attorney refuses to process the case before a U.S.District Court. For the Navy, DUI and driving under theinfluence of drugs cases will be referred to the FederalMagistrate.