IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (1) Not more than $200 for a first violation thereof;(2) Not more than $300 for a second violation committedwithin one year after the date of the first violation; and(3) Not more than $500 for a third or subsequentviolation committed within one year after the date of thefirst violation.
Pursuant to HRS § 701-107, a “violation” of HRS § 291C-102 is a civil, as
Case 1:07-cr-00462-JMS Document 16 Filed 02/15/08 Page 5 of 24 PageID #: <pageID>
6
opposed to criminal, offense. See HRS § 701-107 (“A violation does not
constitute a crime, and conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any civil
disability based on conviction of a criminal offense”); see also Carlson, 900 F.2d
at 1347-48 (discussing relevant Hawaii statutes and caselaw to determine that
violation of HRS § 291C-102 does not constitute a criminal offense).
2. Federal Statutory and Regulatory Framework
The Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (the “ACA”), “makes