IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] III). In the instant Motions, Defendants claim they are entitled to summary judgment on all
counts. The Court agrees and will now address each of these claims in turn.
A. FMLA Interference Claim
The FMLA was enacted by Congress in 1993 to help address problems stemming from
“inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them
from working for temporary periods.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). The FMLA was designed to
“balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families” and “entitle employees to
take reasonable leave for medical reasons.” Id. § 2601(b); see also Callison v. City of
Philadelphia, 430 F.3d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 2005) (finding that one of the “primary purposes of the
FMLA [is] to ‘balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families’”). The FMLA
attempts to accomplish these purposes in a “manner that accommodates the legitimate interests
11
of employers.” 26 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3).
The FMLA guarantees eligible employees of covered employers a total of up to twelve