Legal Connections in Surface and Ground Water Law: The Idaho
[…] Topics to be AddressedHistoric Water Administration
Idaho’s Ground Water Act
The Snake River Basin Adjudication
Idaho’s Conjunctive Management Rules
Conjunctive Management Delivery Calls
Historical Water AdministrationIdaho is a prior appropriation state
Idaho Const., Art. XV § 3Ground water is subject to appropriation
Idaho Code § 42-103Prior appropriation doctrine applies
Bower v. Moorman, 27 Idaho 162 (1915) Protected in maintenance of historical pumping
levels Noh v. Stoner, 53 Idaho 651 (1933)
ESPA Ground Water Development
BowerNoh
1949
Idaho’s Ground Water Act (GWA)Idaho Code § 42-226
“[W]hile the doctrine of ‘first in time is first in right’ is recognized, a reasonable exercise of this right shall not block full economic development of underground water resources, but early appropriators of underground water shall be protected in the maintenance of reasonable ground water pumping levels as may be established by the state reclamation engineer as herein provided.” Emphasis added.
Baker v. Ore-Ida Foods, Inc., 95 Idaho 575 (1973)GWA is constitutional
Snake River Basin Adjudication (SRBA)
State of Idaho
SRBAIdaho Power Company, Swan Falls Dam
SRBASwan Falls Dam