RECOUPMENT OF PENSION OVERPAYMENTS: EQUITABLE LIENS AND MEANINGFUL REFORM AFTER
[…] (2) In cases where this system owes money to a member or beneficiary, the period of limitations shall not apply.”). See also 1988 STATE LEGISLATION, http://www.calstrs.com/post/1988-state-legislation (last visited July 26, 2016) (SB-2682- CalSTRS has a “statute of limitations of 3 years for adjustments of errors or omissions”). 14 Sean Forbes, Fiduciary Responsibility: As Pension Recoupment Grows, Advocates For Pensioners Offer Advice to Agencies, 42 BPR 882, *2 (May 19, 2015). For examples, “Under 5 U.S.C. § 8470 recovery of overpayments may not be made when in the judgment of the OPM, “the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience.” Additionally, “Under FERS regulations, “against equity and good conscience” includes financial hardship. The FERS regulations define financial hardship as applying when the benefits recipient
8 | P a g e
Likewise, Social Security “has a similar no-fault equity and good conscience requirement,”