JOHN C. ULIN, SBN 165524 [email protected] ARNOLD 8L-PORTER, LLP 777 South Figueroa Street Los Angeles, CA 90017 T: (213) 243-4228, F: (213) 243-4199
[…] 1
30
Case 2:11-cv-04846-SJO -MRW Document 24 Filed 08/12/11 Page 32 of 113 Page ID #:259
the first seven priority groups is eligible for the full VHA benefits package, and some
veterans who fall within priority group 8 are also eligible.
77. Additionally, regardless of whether a veteran is enrolled in the VHA
benefits program, DVA must provide hospital care and medical services "to any
veteran for a service-connected disability," 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1)(A), "[e]ven if
[the veteran is] not enrolled in the VA healthcare system." 38 C.F.R. § 17.37(b).
DVA must also provide hospital care and medical services "to any veteran who has a
service-connected disability rated at 50% or more," regardless of whether the
treatment concerns the disability, 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1)(B), and even if the veteran--
is not enrolled in the medical benefits program. 38 C.F.R. § 17.37(a).
78. The benefits package offered through VHA includes outpatient medical,