JOHN C. ULIN, SBN 165524 [email protected] ARNOLD 8L-PORTER, LLP 777 South Figueroa Street Los Angeles, CA 90017 T: (213) 243-4228, F: (213) 243-4199
[…] "priority groups" established by DVA regulations to determine their eligibility for
benefits. See 38 C.F.R. § 17.36(b). Veterans in the highest priority groups, 1
through 3, have service-connected disabilities of varying degrees. 38 C.F.R. §
17.36(b)(1)-(3). Veterans in priority group 4 have serious disabilities that are not
service-connected. 38 C.F.R. § 17.36(b)(4). Priority group 5 consists of low-income
veterans. 38 C.F.R. § 17.36(b)(5). Priority group 6 includes veterans exposed to
certain toxic substances, as well as recent combat veterans. 38 C.F.R. § 17.36(b)(6).
Veterans in priority groups 7 and 8 have no compensable service-connected
disabilities and have greater incomes than those in priority group 5. 38 C.F.R. §
17.36(b)(6)-(7). "A veteran will be placed in the highest priority category or
categories for which the veteran qualifies." 38 C.F.R. § 17.36(d)(3)(ii).
76. Depending on the amount of funding provided by Congress, DVA may
"prioritize" the higher priority groups and provide V1-1A benefits only to veterans in
those priority groups. Currently, however, any veteran who falls within any one of