JOHN C. ULIN, SBN 165524 [email protected] ARNOLD 8L-PORTER, LLP 777 South Figueroa Street Los Angeles, CA 90017 T: (213) 243-4228, F: (213) 243-4199
[…] of the proposed lease and of the [public] hearing," including a detailed description of
and justification for the proposed lease. If after the hearing the Secretary still intends
to enter into an EUL, the Secretary must again notify congressional veterans' affairs
committees and "publish a notice of such intention in the Federal Register," again
78
Case 2:11-cv-04846-SJO -MRW Document 24 Filed 08/12/11 Page 80 of 113 Page ID #:307
with a detailed description and justification for the proposed lease.
271. Authority for agreements relating to the sharing of health-care resources
is set out in 38 U.S.C. §§ 8151-8153. Section 8151, the statement of Congressional
purpose, explains that this authority is intended only for "agreements with health-
care providers in order to share health-care resources with, and receive health-care
resources from, such providers while ensuring no diminution of services to
veterans." Section 8153 sets out the authority to enter into HCRSAs, and requires
that all such agreements concern "health-care resources." See also 38 C.F.R. §
17.240 (mirroring § 8153 and limiting use of HCRSAs to situations where the