JOHN C. ULIN, SBN 165524 [email protected] ARNOLD 8L-PORTER, LLP 777 South Figueroa Street Los Angeles, CA 90017 T: (213) 243-4228, F: (213) 243-4199
[…] such a lease to the provision of medical care and services would result in a
demonstrable improvement of services to eligible veterans in the geographic service-
delivery area within which the property is located." 38 U.S.C. § 8162(a)(2)(B). In
either circumstance, all funds that are generated by the EUL beyond those incurred
by DVA in connection with the lease must be deposited in the DVA Medical Care
Collections Fund. See 38 U.S.C. § 8165(a)(1).
270. EULs protect the interests of veterans through their substantial
procedural requirements. Section 8163 mandates a public hearing that addresses the
local community, DVA programs, and services to veterans and also requires
"reasonable notice to the congressional veterans' affairs committees and to the public
of the proposed lease and of the [public] hearing," including a detailed description of
and justification for the proposed lease. If after the hearing the Secretary still intends
to enter into an EUL, the Secretary must again notify congressional veterans' affairs