JOHN C. ULIN, SBN 165524 [email protected] ARNOLD 8L-PORTER, LLP 777 South Figueroa Street Los Angeles, CA 90017 T: (213) 243-4228, F: (213) 243-4199
[…] U.S.C. §§ 8151-8153, and (3) outleases under 38 U.S.C. § 8122 and § 2412.
269. EULs are the congressionally-approved means of entering into
commercial land deals on DVA property. There are only two circumstances in
which the Secretary of DVA may enter into an EUL: (1) part of the property must be--
used "for an activity contributing to the mission of the Department," the lease must
"not be inconsistent with" and must "not adversely affect the mission of the
Department," and the lease must "enhance the use of the property," 38 U.S.C. §
8162(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii); or (2) the Secretary must determine that "a business plan _
proposed by the Under Secretary for Health for applying the consideration under
such a lease to the provision of medical care and services would result in a
demonstrable improvement of services to eligible veterans in the geographic service-
delivery area within which the property is located." 38 U.S.C. § 8162(a)(2)(B). In
either circumstance, all funds that are generated by the EUL beyond those incurred
by DVA in connection with the lease must be deposited in the DVA Medical Care
Collections Fund. See 38 U.S.C. § 8165(a)(1).