UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEVADA
[…] 303 of Regulation S-K:
A disclosure duty exists where a trend, demand, event or uncertainty is both presently known to management and is reasonably likely to have a material effect on the registrant’s financial condition or results of operations.
60. Moreover, Item 7 of Form 10-K and item 2 of Form 10-Q, Management
discussions and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) require
18
Case 2:05-cv-01410-PMP-RJJ Document 44 Filed 04/13/2006 Page 23 of 98
the issuer to furnish information required by Item 303 of Regulation S-K [17.C.F.R.229.303]. In
discussing results of operations, Item 303 of Regulation S-K requires the registrant to:
[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.
61. Defendants’ failure to identify to investors the impact of FASB 153 to PGIC’s
revenue and earnings acted as an implicit, and false, representation that revenue from the
nonmonetary transactions was sustainable.
5. Additional Violations Of Fair Financial Reporting