MUNICIPAL ORDINANCES For the Town of Otis, Colorado
[…] WHEREAS, the Town of Otis (the "Town") is a municipal corporation and body politic, organized under the laws
of the State of Colorado and possessing the maximum powers, authority, and privileges to which it is entitled under
Colorado law; and
WHEREAS, Section 31-15-103, C.R.S., authorizes the Board of Trustees of the Town of Otis, (the "Board") to
make and publish ordinances which are necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote
the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the Town and the inhabitants thereof; and
WHEREAS, Section 31-15-401 (q)(l), C.R.S., authorizes the Board of Trustees of the Town of Otis (the "Board,) to
make and publish ordinances to control and limit fires, including but not limited to the prohibition, banning,
restriction, or other regulation of fires and the designation of places where fires are permitted, restricted, or
prohibited.
NOW THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF OTIS, WASHINGTON COUNTY,
COLORADO, THAT:
SECTION 1. Burning of rubbish, refuse and trash within the Town of Otis shall be regulated according to the
following:
SECTION 1-1. Definitions.