New POMS on Attorney’s Fees:
[…] fee authorization as follows:
As an initial matter, subsections (a) and (b) address different stages of the
representation. Section 406(a) addresses fees for representation “before the
Commissioner,” whereas § 406(b) addresses fees for representation in court. Because
some claimants will prevail before the agency and have no need to bring a court
action, it is unsurprising that the statute contemplates separate fees for each stage of
representation. Culbertson v. Berryhill, 139 S. Ct. 517 (2019).
Title 20 Code of Federal Regulations at § 416.1520(a) (representation of parties) provides
additional information on the fee request for SSI recipients, which states, “A representative may
charge and receive a fee for his or her services as a representative only as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section.” Section 416.1520(b) then states:
(1) The representative must file a written request with us before he or she may charge
or receive a fee for his or her services.
7
(2) We decide the amount of the fee, if any, a representative may charge or receive.
(3) Subject to paragraph (e) of this section, a representative must not charge or receive
any fee unless we have authorized it, and a representative must not charge or receive
any fee that is more than the amount we authorize.
The Code of Federal Regulations supports the interpretation that the SSA fee
authorization process is limited to those attorneys hired by an SSI claimant to represent the
claimant before SSA:
Representational services means services performed for a claimant in connection