Harvard Journal of Law & Technology
[…] ward not only the development of a particular new technology, but
also to publicizing the results and engaging the broader public with
the problem to be solved.102 The Auto X Prize is among the more so-
phisticated of the X PRIZE competitions.103 Unlike, say, the X PRIZE
Foundation’s previous spaceflight competition, in which the criteria
for awarding the prize were simple — “[t]he plane goes up, the plane
comes down”104 — the Auto X Prize, by virtue of its emphasis on
95. Murray et al., supra note 6, at 1782.
96. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 3719(c) (2012) (establishing (1) “[a] point solution prize that rewards and spurs the development of solutions for a particular, well-defined problem;” (2)
“[a]n exposition prize that helps identify and promote a broad range of ideas and practices
that may not otherwise attract attention;” and (3) “[p]articipation prizes that create value during and after the competition by encouraging contestants to change their behavior or
develop new skills”).
97. See 2011 Innovation Strategy, supra note 82, at 12 box 2. 98. See Daniel Terdiman, How the White House is Aiming the X Prize Model at Big
Problems, CNET (June 12, 2012), http://www.cnet.com/news/how-the-white-house-is-
aiming-the-x-prize-model-at-big-problems [https://perma.cc/X2SX-6DUV]. 99. See infra notes 17–23 and accompanying text.
100. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 3719(c)(1) (“A point solution prize that rewards and spurs the de-
velopment of solutions for a particular, well-defined problem.”). 101. See Auto X Prize Master Team Agreement art. IX (Aug. 20, 2009) (on file with au-
thor); 15 U.S.C. § 3719(j)(1) (2012).
102. See infra notes 116–117 (publicity), 160–161 (engaging the public) and accompany-ing text; KALIL, supra note 82, at 23 (engaging the public).