No. 00-35962
[…] Davey to choose among changing his religious beliefs
that compelled him to become a minister; violating those same beliefs by
lying about his major solely to obtain the funds, or standing firm in his faith
and refusing to yield to the HECB’s discriminatory demand. ER 12:6 ¶ 27;
ER 41:15. After much thought and prayer, he refused to relinquish his faith
and the HECB denied him the Scholarship for the 1999-2000 school year.
ER 12:6-8 ¶¶ 27-32. Mr. Davey again qualified for the Scholarship in the
fall of 2000 under the neutral merit, financial, and enrollment criteria. ER
5 In its entirety, RCW § 28B.10.814 reads: “No aid shall be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology.” (Addendum B). 6 The discriminatory policy set forth in Mr. Klacik’s October 12, 1999 memo is denoted herein as the HECB’s “religious restriction.” The religious restriction is codified at WAC 250-80-020 § 12(f). (Addendum C).
11