*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Publications’ request following resolution of the second appeal.
Although HRAP Rule 39(d)(2) generally provides that “[a] request
for fees and costs or necessary expenses must be filed . . . no
later than 14 days” after the time for filing a motion for
reconsideration has expired or such motion has been decided, it
further provides that the appellate court “may” nevertheless
consider such a request. Thus, the ICA had the discretion to
consider an untimely request for fees and costs. Tortorello v.
Tortorello, 113 Hawai#i 432, 153 P.3d 1117 (2007). Given the
express language of HRS § 92F-15(d), which provides that the
court “shall assess against the agency reasonable attorney’s fees
and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation,”
the ICA should have considered Oahu Publications’ request for
fees incurred in the first appeal even if it was untimely. HRS
§ 92F-15(d) (emphases added).
We therefore vacate in part the ICA’s January 6, 2014,
and January 24, 2014 orders, and vacate the ICA’s March 3, 2014
judgment on appeal.