*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] UIPA’s core purpose of encouraging public challenges to
government secrecy” in denying Oahu Publications’ request for
fees incurred during the first appeal. Specifically, Oahu
Publications asks this court to hold that “a request by the
complainant for appellate fees and costs incurred in a UIPA case
is timely under [HRAP Rule 39] if it is timely filed pursuant to
[HRAP Rule 39(d)(2)] after the appellate court has finally
determined the merits in the complainant’s favor, even if an
earlier appeal was dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction.”
Section 92F-15(d) provides that “if the claimant
prevails” in an action brought under the UIPA, the court “shall
assess against the agency reasonable attorney’s fees and all
other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.” (Emphasis
added). The fees and costs at issue here relate to one specific
part of the litigation, i.e., the Governor’s appeal of the
circuit court’s award of attorneys’ fees and costs. Oahu
Publications could not have requested attorneys’ fees and costs