*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] HRS § 92F-2 (1993). The Legislature explained that “it is the
policy of this State that the formation and conduct of public
policy — the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of
government agencies — shall be conducted as openly as possible.”
Id.
In furtherance of these policies, HRS § 92F-15(a)
provides that “[a] person aggrieved by a denial of access to a
government record may bring an action against the agency at any
time within two years after the agency denial to compel
-18-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
disclosure.” HRS § 92F-15(a). And HRS § 92F-15(d) expressly
provides that “[i]f the complainant prevails in an action brought
under this section, the court shall assess against the agency
reasonable attorney’s fees and all other expenses reasonably
incurred in the litigation.” HRS § 92F-15(d) (emphases added).
Thus, pursuant to HRS § 92F-15(d), the court is required to award
fees and costs “incurred in the litigation” if the complainant
prevails.
Here, it is undisputed that Oahu Publications
ultimately prevailed on appeal. Thus, there is no dispute that,