*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] associated with the first appeal, the ICA essentially ignored
more than sixty hours of work and fees in excess of $19,000
incurred during the first appeal, all of which was used by Oahu
Publications to prevail on the merits during the second appeal.
The ICA offered no explanation why it refused to exercise its
discretion to consider Oahu Publications’ request for fees for
services that were performed during the first appeal and used to
obtain the ultimately successful outcome on the merits. The
ICA’s denial of any fees incurred during the first appeal is at
odds with the express language of HRS § 92F-15(d), which provides
that “the court shall assess against the agency reasonable
attorney’s fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the
This total reflects a fifty percent “courtesy discount.” The8
ICA’s final award of fees for the second appeal, $1,810.20, also included ageneral excise tax of $81.45.
-30-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
litigation.” (Emphases added).