8/13/2019 Online voter registration in Minnesota
[…] Id.at (c)(2).
C. The Secretary Has Statutory Authority to Accept Electronic Voter
Registration Applications.
1. UETA applies because voter registration applications are notsubject to exclusive or mandatory delivery methods.
Minnesotas voter registration laws provide a number of different means by which voter
registrations may be completed and delivered to election officials. Because there is no
mandatory or exclusive means for delivery, the Secretary has the authority and discretion under
UETA to permit electronic delivery.
Minnesota Statutes section 201.061, subdivision 1, provides:
At any time except during the 20 days immediately preceding any regularly
scheduled election, an eligible voter or any individual who will be an eligiblevoter at the time of the next election mayregister to vote in the precinct in whichthe voter maintains residence by completing a voter registration application as
described in section 201.071, subdivision 1, and submitting it in person or by mailto the county auditor of that county or to the Secretary of States Office.
Minn. Stat. 201.061, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Based on this provision, Petitioners attempt to
avoid the provisions of UETA by arguing that the in person or by mail language above is
mandatory and exclusive. (Pet. 22.)
Petitioners argument ignores the plain language of section 201.061. A plain-language
reading reveals that the in person or by mail to the county auditor of that county or to the
Secretary of States Office language is permissive rather than mandatory. See Minn. Stat.
645.44, subds. 15 & 15a (when interpreting Minnesota statutes, [m]ay is permissive and
[m]ust is mandatory). For this reason alone, Minn. Stat. 201.061 cannot be read to
8/13/2019 Online voter registration in Minnesota