ORNL/TM-2013/133
[…] location, length of line from the well site, operating pressure, throughput, and the
composition of the transported gas in determining the types of lines which are functionally
gathering but which, due to specific physical characteristics, warrant regulation under this
Act.
However, authority to regulate gas gathering in rural areas only extends to regulated gathering
lines as defined through a rulemaking proceeding.
In addition to these constraints that apply specifically to gas gathering lines, PHMSA has a more
general mandate, which is described in 49 U.S.C. §60102(a)(1), to “provide adequate protection
against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by
improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.” Any
standard promulgated by PHMSA that is consistent with this purpose and general authority must
also comply with practicability and safety needs standards requirements defined in 49 U.S.C.
§60102(b)(1) by being:
(A) practicable; and
(B) designed to meet the need for—