ORAL ARGUMENT IS NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] Like this Court, the Eleventh Circuitnoted that there is a difference between a formulary that excludes a drug from
7
requirements impose limitations on drugs that remain covered by Medicaid. See
also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(A) (“A State may subject to prior authorization any
covered outpatient drug.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, in other parts of the Social
Security Act, Congress referred to “conditions or limitations with respect to the
coverage of covered services,” making clear that the term “coverage” and the term
“covered services” can have distinct meanings. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-5(c)(2)(B)
(explaining, with reference to certain institutional services covered by Medicare,
that the Secretary may “impose such other conditions or limitations with respect to
the coverage of covered services . . . as may be appropriate to reduce the level of
expenditures”). Thus, denials of prescription drugs subject to preauthorization
requirements are nonetheless denials of “covered services” that trigger Medicaid
notice requirements. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.201, 431.206.
That the term “coverage or payment” in section 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(5)