ORAL ARGUMENT IS NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] II. THE DISTRICT COURT’S HOLDING FRUSTRATES THEPURPOSE OF THE MEDICAID ACT BY DENYING PROCEDURALSAFEGUARDS NECESSARY TO ENSURE ACCESS TO ESSENTIALMEDICAL CARE INCLUDING PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.
The District Court’s holding that no notice is required where prescription
drug denials result from a failure to comply with prior authorization requirements
contravenes not only the language and structure of the Medicaid Act but also the
Act’s manifest purpose of promoting access to health care for low-income
individuals and reducing the social costs of unmet healthcare needs. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396-1 (authorizing grants to States for Medicaid programs “[f]or the purpose of
enabling each State . . . to furnish . . . medical assistance on behalf of families with
dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and
resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services”).
Medicaid is a primary source of funding for prescription drugs for low-income
14
individuals, but the complex rules that govern these funds can pose obstacles to
beneficiaries’ access to necessary medications. These obstacles are exacerbated by