IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] proper class priority and dollar value to the Claim for the Receiver’s Claim
Recommendation to the Court.
24. Claims consist of primarily three types: (1) Claims of policyholders
and injured persons against a policyholder (Class III); (2) Claims for return of
unearned premium (Class III); and (3) Claims of general creditors (Class VI).
5 “Claim”, “Claimant” and “Claim Value” or “Claims Values” as used in this Petition refer to the definition of those terms in the Claim Final Determination Plan. 6 Washington also applies the Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act. See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.99.010 (West) et seq. As the Delaware Supreme Court has held, “cases from other jurisdictions provide persuasive guidance about how to interpret the Insurers Liquidation Act.” Cohen, 89 A.2d at 96 (citing 18 Del. C. § 5920) (“The [Insurers Liquidation Act] shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.”)
10
25. There are also Claims which were filed after the bar date (159 of
them) which would otherwise be assigned as a Class VI or higher but by statute
are assigned Class VII unless the late filing is excused by the Court. 18 Del. C. §
5918(e)(7).