IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Once a court has placed the insurer in liquidation, the regulator takes charge of the insurer's operations and marshals its assets. The regulator also manages a statutory process for receiving, evaluating, and paying claims (the “Claims Process”)…
In re Liquidation of Freestone Ins. Co., 143 A.3d 1234, 1235 (Del. Ch. 2016).
14. The Receiver has several core duties that he and his deputies perform
when administering the Estate. In most instances, the goal is to collect and
3 Risk retention groups are included in the definitions of “Captive Insurance Company” found in Section 6902(12) of Ch. 69 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6913 “No captive insurance company shall be permitted to join or contribute financially to any plan, pool, association, or guaranty or insolvency fund in this State, nor shall any such captive insurance company, or any insured or affiliate thereof, receive any benefit from any such plan, pool, association or guaranty or insolvency fund for claims arising out of the operations of such captive insurance company.”
7
conserve Estate assets, to maximize the later payment of legitimate policyholder
claims, and to the extent possible, the claims of creditors below policyholders in
priority under the DUILA.
15. In order to implement the “orderly, expeditious, and equitable