Susan Brandt-Hawley/SBN 75907 BRAND T-HA WLEY LAW GROUP P.O. Box 1659 Glen Ellen, CA 95442 707.938.3900, fax 707.938.3200
[…] Resources
Code § 21168.) The Court is to be guided by the fact that “CEQA was intended to be
interpreted in such a manner as to afford the fullest possible protection to the environment
within the reasonable scope of the statutory language.” (CEQA Guidelines [14 Cal.Code
Regs] § 15003(f); The Pocket Protectors v. City of Sacramento (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 903,
926.) As the Supreme Court cogently held thirty years ago in Bozung v. LAFCO (1975) 13
Cal.3d 263, 274: “It is, of course, too late to argue for a grudging, miserly reading of CEQA.”
Public Resources Code section 21005(a) codifies the fact that “noncompliance with the
information disclosure provisions” of CEQA — which include whether or not an EIR is
prepared — results in a prejudicial abuse of discretion “regardless of whether a different
outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions.” This
holding as to irrelevance of ultimate outcome has been underscored in a number of cases,
including County of Amador v. El Dorado County Water Agency (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 931,
946, and Association of Irritated Residents v. County of Madera (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1383,