Susan Brandt-Hawley/SBN 75907 BRAND T-HA WLEY LAW GROUP P.O. Box 1659 Glen Ellen, CA 95442 707.938.3900, fax 707.938.3200
[…] Public Resources Code section 21080(e) defines substantial evidence sufficient to
support a fair argument of potentially significant environmental impact as “fact, a reasonable
assumption predicated upon fact, or expert opinion supported by fact.” Consistently, section
21082.2 mandates that “substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable assumptions
predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts.” Neither of the definitions
speaks to expert determinations of fact, but call out expert opinion supported by fact[s].
CEQA Guideline section 15384 provides that a fair argument as to whether a project
may have a significant environmental effect is met by substantial evidence that includes