UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT
[…] novo review. However, to the extent Hamidullin’s argument in this regard
Appeal: 15-4788 Doc: 29 Filed: 06/21/2016 Pg: 64 of 71
57
essentially incorporates his combatant immunity arguments, the district court’s
factual findings from the motions hearing would be subject to clear error review.
B. Section 32 Applies Here By Its Plain Terms.
Hamidullin argues that Congress did not intend Section 32(a) to apply to
lawful acts of war committed by soldiers in a war zone. Hamidullin Br. at 46. For
the reasons given below, the conduct charged in this case clearly falls within the
plain text of Section 32, and Hamidullin’s arguments must fail.
Section 32(a)’s text is clear in scope and squarely covers the criminal conduct
in this case. The statute expressly covers “whoever willfully . . . damages, destroys,
disables, or wrecks any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United
States . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 32(a) (emphases added). The term “aircraft” is defined as
“a civil, military, or public contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, fly,
or travel in the air,” and a military helicopter meets that description. 18 U.S.C.
§ 31(a)(1) (emphases added).