Plaintiffs’ MARKED PLEADING – Assistant Attorney General Adrienne Kerwin’s November 5, 2014 “Verified Answer”
[…] cited as the best evidence of what is stated and contained therein.”]
23
58. Likewise, the letter requested the Governor’s “introducer’s memorandum” for each of
his three Article VII budget bills for the Judiciary and Legislature, including any amendments
thereto.
[AG #7: “refer the court to the law, document or exhibit cited as the best evidence of what is
stated or contained therein, and deny the allegations to the extent that they are inconsistent with
said law, document or exhibit.”]
59. Assembly Rule III, §1(f) entitled “Introducer’s memorandum” states:
“There shall be appended to every bill introduced in the Assembly, an
introducer’s memorandum setting forth…its fiscal impact on the state…”
[AG #7: “refer the court to the law, document or exhibit cited as the best evidence of what is
stated or contained therein, and deny the allegations to the extent that they are inconsistent with
said law, document or exhibit.”]