Plaintiffs’ MARKED PLEADING – Assistant Attorney General Adrienne Kerwin’s November 5, 2014 “Verified Answer”
[…] “There shall be appended to every bill introduced in the Assembly, an
introducer’s memorandum setting forth…its fiscal impact on the state…”
[AG #7: “refer the court to the law, document or exhibit cited as the best evidence of what is
stated or contained therein, and deny the allegations to the extent that they are inconsistent with
said law, document or exhibit.”]
60. Plaintiffs’ February 11, 2014 letter to the Chair and Ranking Member of the
Assembly Ways and Means Committee (Exhibit J-8) noted that this provision applied to Budget Bill
#A.8551, because Assembly Rule III, §2(f) entitled “Introduction”, states:
“When a bill is submitted or proposed by the Governor by authority of Article
VII of the Constitution, it shall become, for all legislative purposes, a
legislative bill, and upon receipt thereof by the Assembly it shall be endorsed
‘Budget Bill’”.
[AG #8: “Deny the allegations contained…, except to refer the court to the exhibit or document
cited as the best evidence of what is stated and contained therein.”]
61. The letter therefore requested the Governor’s “introducer’s memorandum” appended