NO. ______________
[…] The Individual Defendants have at all relevant times
been involved in the day to day operations and management of the 3134 E. Crosstimbers St.,
Houston, Texas store and on information and belief knowingly participated in and/or tolerated the
illegal activities described herein.
X. COMMON NUISANCE: TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 125.001–125.047
Plaintiffs incorporate and adopt by reference the allegations contained in each and every
preceding paragraph of this petition.
Chapter 125 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code defines a common nuisance.
Section 125.0015(a) states “[a] person who maintains a property to which persons habitually go
for [certain] purposes and who knowingly tolerates the activity and furthermore fails to make
reasonable attempts to abate the activity maintains a common nuisance.” The purposes that give
rise to a common nuisance include “delivery, possession, manufacture or use of a controlled
substance in violation of Chapter 481 of the [Texas] Health & Safety Code.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 125.0015(a)(4).