1 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] 27
28
SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATION OF NEVADA’S CONSUMER FRAUD ACT
Nevada Revised Statutes 41.600
129. Plaintiff restates and realleges Paragraphs 1 through 73 as if fully set forth herein.
130. MGM engaged in unfair and unlawful acts and practices by failing to maintain
adequate procedures to avoid a data breach, and permitting access to consumer reports by data
thieves, for whom MGM had no reasonable grounds to believe would be used for a proper purpose.
Plaintiff and Class members relied on MGM’s implied promise of data security when providing their
PII to MGM.
131. MGM conduct violated NRS 598.0917(7) because it constituted a tender of “goods
advertised for sale . . . or tendering terms of sale or lease less favorable than the terms advertised,”
i.e., goods offered for sale by credit card without the corresponding promise that a consumer’s PII
would be kept reasonably safe from harm.
132. MGM’s violations of NRS 598.0917(7) constituted “consumer fraud” for purposes of
NRS 41.600(2)(e).