UNITED STATES OF AMERICABefore the
[…] Co., No. 10–5044, 2013 WL 5410531 at *4 (D.N.J. Sept. 26, 2013) (noting that the rebuttal
expert “has a right to explain why he believes the [opposing expert] is wrong”); see also
Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(a)(2)(B)(i)-(ii) (stating that expert reports must include “a complete statement of
all opinions the witness will express and the basis and reasons for them” and “the facts or data
considered by the witness in forming them.”) To argue that Dr. Novemsky is prevented from
introducing this information would necessarily mean that Dr. Novemsky could not fulfill his
obligations under 12 CFR § 1081.210(c) (“Each report shall be signed by the expert and contain
a complete statement of all opinions to be expressed and the basis and reasons therefore; the
data, material or other information considered by the witness in forming the opinions . . . .”).
2015-CFPB-0029 Document 071 Filed 04/18/2016 Page 9 of 13
10
D. Dr. Novemsky Is Not Foreclosed From Rendering His Opinions In A RebuttalReport
Contrary to the Bureau’s argument, “[r]ebuttal reports do not need to mirror the initial
expert's report or provide tit-for-tat testimony.