Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2722054
[…] secured, as it was in Ms. David’s case, by single-family, owner-occupied residential real
property actually occupied by the borrower and if the loan was for less than $150,000
(adjusted for inflation).31
But the court left Heritage the option of reinstating a breach of
contract claim that the court believed Heritage had abandoned.32
The court should have dismissed with prejudice instead, because relevant law also
barred the breach of contract claim asserting default on the note. California anti-
deficiency legislation, section 580b of the California Code of Civil Procedure, precludes
recovery “[u]nder a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling of not more than four
families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan that was used to pay all or part of
the purchase price of that dwelling, occupied entirely or in part by the purchaser.”33
The
legislation applies to an action on a note held by a sold out junior lienholder34
and
therefore should have barred Heritage, a subsequent holder of Ms. David’s note, from
recovery. In focusing on section 726(g) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, the