______________________________ ______________________________Councilmember Kenyan McDuffie Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] public health emergency has been declared pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia
Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official
Code §7-2304.01), shall be tolled for the period of any such public health emergency such that
18
35
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
36
the tenant shall have the same number of days to vacate remaining at the end of the public health
emergency as the tenant had remaining upon the effective date of the public health emergency.”.
(4) Section 904 D.C. Official Code § 42-3509.04) is amended by adding a new
subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) Any rent increase, whether under this chapter, the Rental Accommodations Act of
1975, the Rental Housing Act of 1977, the Rental Housing Act of 1980, or any administrative
decisions issued under these acts, shall be null and void if:
“(1) The effective date on the notice of rent increase occurs during a period for
which a public health emergency has been declared pursuant to section 5a of the District of
Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194, D.C.