______________________________ ______________________________Councilmember Kenyan McDuffie Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] (2) “Eligible hospital” means a non-profit or for-profit hospital located in the
District.
TITLE V. GOVERNMENT DIRECTION AND SUPPORT.
Sec. 501. Tolling of matters transmitted to the Council.
(a) Section 502(c) of the COVID-19 Response Emergency Amendment Act of 2020,
effective March 17, 2020 (D.C. Act 23-247; 67 DCR 3093), is amended by striking the phrase
“section 2 of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C.
48
95
1099
1100
1101
1102
1103
1104
1105
1106
1107
1108
1109
1110
1111
1112
1113
1114
1115
1116
1117
1118
1119
1120
96
Official Code § 1-523.01),” and inserting the phrase “section 2(a) of the Confirmation Act of
1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(a))” in its place.
(b) Section 603(b)(1) of the COVID-19 Response Emergency Amendment Act of 2020,
effective March 17, 2020 (D.C. Act 23-247; 67 DCR 3093), is amended by striking the phrase
“48 hours” and inserting the phrase “2 business days” in its place.
(c) Section 2 of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142;
D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01), is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “180 days” and inserting the
phrase “180 days, excluding days occurring during a period of time for which the Mayor has
declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public
Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-
2304.01),” in its place
(2) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “excluding days of Council
recess” and inserting the phrase “excluding days of Council recess and days occurring during a
period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section