______________________________ ______________________________Councilmember Kenyan McDuffie Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] (q) to read as follows:
“(q) During a period of time for which a public health emergency has been declared by
the Mayor pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980,
effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01):
“(1) The 30-day written notice requirement set forth in subsection (b) of this
section shall be a 51-day written notice requirement; and
“(2) The 45-calendar-day notice requirement set forth in subsection (c)(2)(A) of
this section shall be a 66-calendar-day notice requirement.”
(c) Section 16(j)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.13(j)(3)) is amended by adding a new
subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
“(C) Sub-subparagraph (i) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not
apply to the failure to file quarterly reports due during a period of time for which a public health
emergency has been declared by the Mayor pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia
Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official
Code § 7-2304.01).”.