______________________________ ______________________________Councilmember Kenyan McDuffie Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] and alcohol business”) that registers with the Board and receives written authorization from
ABRA may, pursuant to § 25-113(a)(3)(C), sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to
individuals for carry out to their home, or deliver beer, wine, or spirits, in closed containers to
the homes of District residents; provided, that such carry out or delivery orders are accompanied
by one or more prepared food items.
“(2) Board approval shall not be required for a registration under this
subsection.”.
(2) Section 25-113(a)(3)(C) is amended to read as follows:
“(C) An on-premises retailer’s licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H,
D/H, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that registers with the Board
may sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to individuals for carry out to their home, or
deliver beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to the homes of District residents; provided, that
each such carry out or delivery order is accompanied by one or more prepared food items. Board
approval shall not be required for a registration under this subparagraph; however, the licensee
shall receive written authorization from ABRA prior to beginning carry out or delivery of beer,
wine, or spirits pursuant to this subparagraph.”.
Sec. 209. Opportunity accounts expanded use.
The Opportunity Accounts Act of 2000, effective April 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-266; D.C.