Senate Committee on Natural Resources
[…] notices to applicants are regarding things as innocuous as page numbering or organization of the
application and have nothing whatsoever to do with technical merit of the proposal.391 The
testimony further asserted that NODs should address only those items that are truly deficient and
385 See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 281.18(a) (Tex. Com'n. on Env. Quality Returned Application Procedures). 386 See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 281.19(b) (Tex. Com'n. on Env. Quality Returned Application Procedures). 387 Id. 388 See Tex. Heath & Safety Code § 363.112(a). This section states that a municipality or county may prohibit the
processing or disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste in certain areas by specifically designating, through
ordinance or order, the areas “in which the disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste will not be prohibited”
(i.e., where the disposal of waste may occur). 389 See Interim Hearing: Hearing on Waste Disposal Regulation Interim Charge Before the S. Comm. on Natural
Res. & Eco.