Senate Committee on Natural Resources
[…] revenue. Given that they are individually identified and authorized to impose the tax, a county
may only spend hotel occupancy tax revenue on those categories of expenditure for which it has
been specifically authorized in code. However, as with the municipal hotel occupancy tax,
counties are required to use hotel occupancy tax revenue to promote tourism and the convention
and hotel industry. As noted in testimony provided by the Texas Hotel and Lodging
Association72 and explicitly stated in statute, counties may only use hotel occupancy tax revenue
“for the purposes stated in Section 351.101” of chapter 351 and may not use HOT revenue “for
the general revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a county.”73
Although determining which uses of HOT revenue are permissible can be complex, a number of
useful and clarifying examples were shared with the Committee at the hearing. Representatives
from Texans for the Arts, the City of Sugar Land, the City of Galveston, the City of Brenham,