Senate Committee on Natural Resources
[…] Code, which states that "[a] tax is imposed on a person who, under a lease, concession, permit,
right of access, license, contract, or agreement, pays for the use or possession or for the right to
the use or possession of a room or space in a hotel costing $15 or more each day."4 It further
states that "the rate of the tax imposed by this chapter is six percent of the price paid for a room
in a hotel,”5 and defines a hotel as including “a hotel, motel, tourist home, tourist house, tourist
court, lodging house, inn, rooming house, or bed and breakfast.”6 In 2015, the legislature
amended section 156.001(b) to clarify that “for purposes of the imposition of a hotel occupancy
tax under this chapter, Chapter 351 or 352, or other law, 'hotel' includes a short-term rental," and
that a short-term rental "means the rental of all or part of a residential property to a person who is
not a permanent resident under Section 156.101.”7 The 6% state hotel tax applies to charges for
sleeping accommodations, meeting rooms, and banquet rooms.8 There are a number of exempted
parties when it comes to the state hotel occupancy tax. Those exempt from paying it include the