Senate Committee on Natural Resources
[…] information that accurately shows the RRC's oil and gas monitoring and enforcement activities,
including the number, type and severity of the violations that occurred, the violations that were
referred to enforcement and the violations for which the agency imposed a penalty or took other
enforcement action.434 The agency was further directed to identify the number of major
violations in which a penalty was imposed or enforcement action taken, along with the number
428 See Tex. H.B., 1818, 85th Leg., R.S. (2017). 429 Tex. Nat. Rec. Code § 81.01001(a) was amended to read "[u]nless continued in existence as provided by that
chapter, the commission is abolished September 1, 2029 [2017]. 430 See Interim Hearing: Hearing on Texas Railroad Commission Monitoring Charge Before the S. Comm. on
Natural Res. & Eco. Dev., 85th Leg., (Tex. 2018) (testimony of Texas Railroad Commission). 431 See Tex. Nat. Rec.