Senate Committee on Natural Resources
[…] Committee members recognized that while
small business centric organizations view this as a shortcoming, the general fiscal impact
analysis of a proposed rules does provide a baseline understanding of the impact of a proposed
rule that instructs not only the public, but also elected officials, who can then use that
information to better inform their decisions and influence other policymakers.216 The government
growth impact analysis also provides guidance and context to better understand the impact of a
proposed regulation on business. It should be noted that Texas Government Code Section
2006.002 currently requires "[a] state agency considering adoption of a rule that…would have an
adverse economic effect on small businesses, micro-businesses, or rural communities shall
reduce that effect if doing so is legal and feasible considering the purpose of the statute under
which the rule is to be adopted." The statute further requires a state agency to prepare "an
economic impact statement that estimates the number of small businesses or rural communities
subject to the proposed rule, projects the economic impact of the rule on small businesses or