United States District Court Southern District of New York 1:19-cv-10433
[…] consumers.
140. The Products are misleading because they do not contain the amount, type and
percentage of vanilla as a component of the flavoring in the product which is required and
consistent with consumer expectations.
141. The representations of “vanilla (bean)” describing the ice cream products are
unqualified, and the labels and packaging do not disclose the addition of non-vanilla flavors as
part of the Products.
142. Had plaintiff and class members known the truth about the Products, they would not
have bought the Product or would have paid less for it.
43 See 21 C.F.R. § 135.110(f) and 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a) (“General principles.”) (“General principles.”) (“The name shall be uniform among all identical or similar products and may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name. Each class or subclass of food shall be given its own common or usual name that states, in clear terms, what it is in a way that distinguishes it from different foods.”).
Case 1:19-cv-10433 Document 1 Filed 11/08/19 Page 25 of 33
26
143. The Products contain other representations which are misleading and deceptive.
144. As a result of the false and misleading labeling, the Products are sold at premium