STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] through Oregon.
Defendant Joel Dennis Berringer was charged by indictment with Unlawful
Delivery of Marijuana in violation of ORS §475.860, Unlawful Manufacture of
Marijuana in violation of ORS §475.856 and Unlawful Possession of Marijuana in
violation of ORS§475.864. He demurred to the indictment, but his demurrer was
overruled3. Mr. Berringer moved to suppress and to dismiss arguing that there was no
probable cause to arrest him once he provided his California medical recommendation
and that the failure to give this prescription full faith and credit denied him that
1 ORS §135.335(3) provides:
With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea
of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea.
2 Counsel is unaware of any decision from any state or federal court resolving this (full faith and credit/right to travel/medical marijuana) issue. The issue was litigated in State v.