Step-by-Step Commentary Accompanying Flowchart for Truancy Court Procedures
[…] reasonable doubt) engaged in truant conduct.
The State has the burden of proof to show that the child engaged in truant
conduct. The burden of persuasion is “beyond a reasonable doubt” as in criminal
cases. See Family Code § 65.010.
As the party with the burden of proof, the State introduces its evidence first. The
child is the next to introduce evidence. Both sides argue at the end.
The factfinder (typically the judge, but possibly the jury) has a responsibility to
make just one determination. That determination is whether the child engaged in truant
conduct. Family Code § 65.101(f) (“At the conclusion of the adjudication hearing, the
court or jury shall find whether the child has engaged in truant conduct.”) The finding of
the factfinder must be based on competent evidence admitted at the hearing. Id.
Go to Box 31.
12
Box 31. Is child found to have engaged in truant conduct?
If yes, then go to Box 32. If no, then go to Box 36.
Box 32. Court must issue a judgment finding the child has engaged in