Step-by-Step Commentary Accompanying Flowchart for Truancy Court Procedures
[…] child; (2) the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; (3)
the child’s guardian ad litem, if any; and (4) any other
proper or necessary party. The truancy court may endorse on
the summons an order directing the person having physical
custody or control of the child to bring the child to the
hearing.
The statute requiring a summons to be issued to the persons set out above is Family Code § 65.057(a), (c). The summons must require the person to appear before the court at the place, date, and time of the adjudication hearing. Family Code § 65.057(b). At the adjudication hearing, the person summoned will be required to answer the allegations of the petition. Id. A copy of the petition must accompany the summons. Id. “The truancy court may endorse on the summons an order directing the person having the physical custody or control of the child to bring the child to the hearing.” Family Code § 65.057(c). Go to Box 6.
Box 6. Each summons issued by the truancy court is to be served
personally or by registered or certified mail at least five days
before the date of the adjudication hearing.
See Family Code § 65.058(a).