BEFORE THEPOSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] GameFly Comments at 11-14. Second, the Priority Mail Small Box cannot be considered
a competitor of First-Class Mail Parcels because the Postal Service sets the prices of
both products and receives the revenue from both. If the latter product were exempted
- 12 -
from maximum rate regulation, the Postal Service could raise the prices of both products
in tandem. For this reason, both the economic literature and antitrust precedent
recognize that competition between products offered by the same firm is illusory.
GameFly Comments at 11-16. So does 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1): the constraint required
to establish effective competition under that section is the “risk of losing a significant level
of business to other firms offering similar products.” Id. (emphasis added).
The Postal Service disputes none of these facts. Instead, it invites the Commission
to ignore them on the theory that the Commission found Priority Mail to be a “check” on
Parcel Post prices, albeit a “lesser” one than competition from private carriers, when