BEFORE THEPOSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Moreover, parcels, unlike letters and media mail, are not subject to any statutory uniform-
rate requirement. Cf. 39 U.S.C. § 404(c) (uniform rate requirement for certain First-Class
letter mail); id., §3683 (uniform rate requirement for books and other Media Mail). Under
these circumstances, analyzing the Postal Service’s market power by treating the entire
United States is a single geographic market would be arbitrary and capricious.
The Postal Service gains nothing by invoking the supposedly “plain language” of
39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1). USPS Reply Comments at 10-11. To note that the term “such
product” is stated in the singular merely begs the question. 39 U.S.C. § 102(6) defines a
“product” as “a postal service with a distinct cost or market characteristic for which a rate
or rates are, or may reasonably be, applied.” (Emphasis added.) If a grouping of mail is
too varied in its cost or market characteristics to treat as entirely competitive or entirely
market-dominant under Section 3642(b)(1), the proper response is not to ignore the