Submitted by: Robert A. Nersesian Pro hac vice counsel Nersesian & Sankiewicz 528 S. 8
[…] detention, as egregious as a detention can be. False imprisonment by defendants, Baxley,
Newman, and McDaniel occurred here, and summary judgment of liability should enter.
5. STATE TORT LIABILITY FOR BATTERY
As established in the preceding section, the actions of defendants, Baxley,
Newman, and McDaniel constitute false imprisonment on the basis of the lack of legal
authority. Without legal authority to detain, by definition, there can be no legal authority
to handcuff or physically grab plaintiffs either.
7 As an interesting and enlightening aside, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3888 requires of a police officer, “When making an arrest without a warrant, the officer shall inform the person to be arrested of his authority and the cause of the arrest . . . .” As noted in exhibit 1, p.2, on seizure plaintiff, Pistor, was told by defendants, Baxley and Newman, that he was being “detained” on “suspicion of gaming violations.”