“I learned that I have a voice in my future”
[…] Even so, we recommend that the Commonwealth explore amending its law to explicitly
recognize SDM as a less-restrictive alternative to guardianship. We take this position because, as
noted, the number of people with disabilities entering into guardianship continues to increase at an
alarming rate.160 This strongly suggests that people with disabilities, families, attorneys, and
judges are unaware of the existence or potential of SDM to empower people to make their own
decisions and avoid overbroad or undue guardianship.
Thus, we recommend, at a minimum, amending Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-2007(C) to read,
“In determining the need for a guardian or a conservator and the powers and duties of any guardian
or conservator, if needed, consideration shall be given to the following factors: . . . (iii) the
availability of less restrictive alternatives, including advance directives, durable powers of
attorney, and Supported Decision-Making.” This amendment would result in Virginia expressly
recognizing SDM as a less restrictive alternative to guardianship of the same order as powers of
158 Admin. for Cmty Living. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 2014; American Bar