“I learned that I have a voice in my future”
[…] independent and self-determined, and retain their legal rights. In addition, decades of research
show that using SDM as an alternative to guardianship can improve people with disabilities’
quality of life.
Because SDM maximizes the person’s ability to make choices and direct his or her own
life, 57 it is associated with self-determination, a fundamental human need recognized by Virginia
law.58 Self-determination “describe[s] actions that enhance the possibilities for people to control
their lives.”59 People exercise self-determination when making choices that shape their lives.60 By
doing so, they become “causal agents . . . actors in their lives instead of being acted upon.”61
54 e.g., Va. Stat. Ann. § 64.2-2007(C) (“In determining the need for a guardian or a conservator
and the powers and duties of any guardian or conservator, if needed, consideration shall be
given to the following factors . . . (iii) the availability of less restrictive alternatives.” 55 e.g., U.S. Administration on Community Living, 2014. 56 e.g., National Guardianship Association, 2017. 57 Dinerstein, 2012, at 10. 58 EDWARD DECI, INTRINSIC MOTIVATION 208 (1975); Blanck & Martinis, 2015 (associating SDM
and self-determination); Va. Stat. Ann. § 64.2-2007(C) (“In determining the need for a guardian
or a conservator and the powers and duties of any guardian or conservator, if needed,
consideration shall be given to the following factors: . . . (ii) the development of the respondent's
maximum self-reliance and independence.”). 59 Wehmeyer, M. (2005). Self-determination and individuals with severe disabilities: Re-
examining meanings and misinterpretations. Research and Practice for Persons with Several