+ All Categories
[…] Therefore, by Smith's own concession,

there is no need to reach the constitutional issues presented in his appeal.

A. A plain reading of S.B. 10 demonstrates that the juvenile court has discretion todetermine a juvenile offender's tier classification.

The language of S.B. 10 evidences a clear intent to grant discretion to juvenile courts when

selecting the tier classification for juvenile sex offenders. First, the procedures goveming

juvenile sex offenders like Mr. Smith-14 or 15 years old at the time of the offense and not

eligible for a PRQJOR designation-reveal this intent. Under R.C. 2152.83(B)(1), the juvenile

court is authorized to conduct the classification hearing "at the time of the child's release from

the secure facility." During the hearing, the juvenile court must "review the effectiveness of the

disposition made of the child and of any treatment provided for the child placed in a secure

setting" and "determine whether the child should be classified a juvenile offender registrant."

R.C. 2152.83(B)(2). S.B. 10 then instructs the following: