Tentative Rulings for November 30, 2016
[…] Indeed,
the basis for the Court’s ruling was posted to the Court’s website in accordance with
local rules. Furthermore, the purported error in service would likely have been evident to
Plaintiffs prior to the hearing, since it appears on the Court’s website.
Therefore, the motion for reconsideration is denied.
Court’s Own Motion
Nevertheless, the Court can, on its own motion, reconsider its prior order. (Le
Francois v. Goel (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1094, 1107.)
Although not cited by the moving party, pursuant to California Code of Civil
Procedure §1014, “Where a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers
need not be made upon the defendant.” Thus, even though Plaintiffs did not attend
the hearing, it appears that the motion did not have to be served on the non-
appearing, non-served defendants.
Therefore, the Court can consider the original motion on the merits.
Merits of the Prior Motion for Relief from Dismissal