TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In its first issue,
Southern Plastics argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on its refund claim “[b]ecause the
uncontroverted evidence shows that all but a de minimis portion of Appellant’s waste meets the
Comptroller’s definition of industrial solid waste.” Alternatively, in its third issue, Southern Plastics
contends that the Comptroller did not establish her entitlement to summary judgment on that claim.
Section 151.0101, subsection (a) of the tax code enumerates the “taxable services”
that are subject to the Texas sales and use tax. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.0101(a) (West 2008).
Subsection (b) of that section provides that “[t]he comptroller shall have exclusive jurisdiction
to interpret Subsection (a) of this section.” Id. § 151.0048(b). Among the “taxable services” listed
in subsection (a) are “real property services.” See id. § 151.0101(a)(11). The tax code defines
“real property services” to include such services as landscaping, lawn or tree care, surveying,
janitorial services, and: