THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] portfolio standard, regional greenhouse gas initiative, and will positively impact regional air
quality. See NH RSA 362-F:1. In addition, the Project is consistent with and will promote the
goals expressed in the New Hampshire Climate Action Plan, including: reducing greenhouse gas
emissions of 80 percent below 1990 levels by 2050, supporting regional initiatives to reduce
greenhouse gases, and increase renewable and low-CO2 emitting sources of energy. See New
Hampshire Climate Action Plan, p. 2-5 (March 2009).
74 NH RSA 362-F:1 (The Purpose section notes that “[i]t is therefore in the public interest to stimulate investment inlow emission renewable energy generation technologies in New England and, in particular, New Hampshire,whether at new or existing facilities.”)
- 65 -
Furthermore, the Applicant signed a PPA with New Hampshire Electric Cooperative that
will ensure that at least 25% of the output from the Project will remain directly in New
Hampshire. See Weitzner/Shaw Supplemental Testimony, App. Exh. 20, p. 7.