University of Tennessee, Knoxville University of Tennessee, Knoxville
[…] R. Bankr. P. 6006 and 6007 for Authority
to (I) Reject an Unexpired Real Property Lease Effective Nunc Pro Tunc to March 31, 2018 and (II) Abandon Any
Remaining Personal Property Located at the Leased Premises at the Leased Premises 130.pdf at 1, In re The Weinstein
Company Holdings LLC, et. al., No. 18-10601 (Bankr. D. Del. Filed Mar. 30, 2018) [hereinafter Motion to Reject
NYC Office Lease and Abandon Property].
251 Id; 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (permitting the Court to issue any order that is “necessary or appropriate to carry out the
provisions of this title) [https://perma.cc/MZD6-JNQ8]; 11 U.S.C. § 365(a) (permitting a trustee in bankruptcy to
“assume or reject any executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor.”) [https://perma.cc/YQ5Q-Z3TX]; 11
U.S.C. § 554(a) (providing that a trustee, after request, “may abandon any property of the estate that is burden some
to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.”) [https://perma.cc/H6UH-CR3R]; FED. R.
BANKR. P. 6006(c) (requiring that notice of a motion to assume, reject, or assign an executory contract or unexpired
lease be provided to other parties in interest) [https://perma.cc/NS6C-HAKV]; FED. R. BANKR. P. 6007 (allowing a