University of Tennessee, Knoxville University of Tennessee, Knoxville
[…] tax liability (when incurred) associated with the debtor’s payroll).
use of the [Cash Management System would] prevent[] disruption . . . and facilitate[] speed of
collection for accounts receivables.70 The Debtors did, however, reserved its right to open new
accounts per the applicable notice requirements.71
Utilities
On March 20, 2018, the Debtors filed a motion seeking continued use of their utilities,
approval of adequate assurance payments, and procedures for resolving objections to the proposed
adequate assurance.72 This motion was filed pursuant to Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code,
which provides that a “utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate
against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of commencement of a case under [the
Bankruptcy Code] or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the
order for relief was not paid when due.”73 The Debtors maintained that the interim relief was
necessary to “avoid immediate and irreparable harm” in the continuation of their business and the
chapter 11 case.74 The Court has authority to grant this interim relief under Bankruptcy Rule 6003,