CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] 130. Defendant’s conduct further violates The California Sherman Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”), Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110660, which
deems food products “misbranded” if their labeling is “false or misleading in any
particular,” and Health & Safety Code § 110670, which bars nutrient content claims
voluntarily placed on the front of a product label that fail to comply with the federal
regulation for nutrient content claims (i.e., “may not be false or misleading in any
respect”). Defendant’s conduct also violates the following sections of the Sherman Law:
• § 110100 (adopting all FDA regulations as state regulations);
• § 110290 (“In determining whether the labeling or advertisement of a food . . . is
misleading, all representations made or suggested by statement, word, design,
device, sound, or any combination of these shall be taken into account. The extent
that the labeling or advertising fails to reveal facts concerning the food . . . or
consequences of customary use of the food . . . shall also be considered.”);
• § 110390 (“It is unlawful for any person to disseminate any false advertisement
of any food . . . . An advertisement is false if it is false or misleading in any
Case4:14-cv-04845-JSW Document1 Filed10/31/14 Page28 of 38
26
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7