State of New Mexico OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR
[…] This audit report, together with the special audit of premium tax collection completed in 2016, depicts an agency with a deficient control environment. This is especially concerning because OSI is charged with several duties critical to the financial health of our State. We wish to bring several matters to your attention. First, as the disclaimer of opinion indicates, many of the audit findings identify deficiencies in internal control severe enough that they likely result in unreliable and misleading financial reports. For example, the Insurance Code, NMSA 1978, § 59A-5-19(A), requires companies seeking a certificate of authority to transact insurance in New Mexico “to make a special deposit in trust for the benefit only of all its policyholders and creditors in this state… with or through the superintendent or in a commercial depository located in the state of New Mexico approved by the superintendent subject to rules and regulations issued by the superintendent.” Applicable regulations require these deposits to be “held in the designated depository in the name of the ‘superintendent of insurance of the state of New Mexico, custodian for (name) insurance company (general/special/other deposit account).’”
2