KE 32793790
[…] For these independent reasons alone, the Plan continues to fail section 1129(a)(1)’s
requirement that it comply with the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.121 This
flaw is fatal, and for this independent reason, the Court cannot confirm the Plan.
V. Confirmation Must Be Denied Because Syncora’s Pending Appeals Could Affect the Plan.
A. Prudence dictates that the Court should deny Plan confirmation.
74. Respect to the judicial process dictates that the Court should deny
Plan confirmation until Syncora’s pending appeals have been resolved. On this
point, the Sixth Circuit was clear:
120 See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4) (“[A] plan shall . . . provide the same treatment for
each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest.”); In re Oakland Care Ctr., Inc., 142 B.R. 791, 794 (E.D. Mich. 1992) (“The fundamental policy that similarly situated creditors share pro rata is also reflected in section 1123(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code.”); In re Kessler, Inc., 142