KE 32793790
[…] prevails on just one of its appeals, the City will be forced to make material
alterations to the Plan.
78. Under these circumstances, prudence dictates that the Court deny Plan
confirmation. After all, “[w]ithout a final decision on [these] question[s], the city
will not know what amount its coffers will contribute to the bankruptcy estate, the
creditors cannot know the size of the pie they are being asked to share, and the
bankruptcy court cannot be confident that it is considering a legally and financially
viable plan.”124
123 See 11 U.S.C. § 942 (“The debtor may modify the plan at any time before
confirmation, but may not modify the plan so that the plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of this chapter. After the debtor files a modification, the plan as modified becomes the plan.”); see also id. § 901.
124 Syncora, 2014 WL 2959242, at *5.
13-53846-swr Doc 6651 Filed 08/12/14 Entered 08/12/14 13:12:36 Page 55 of 60
49 KE 32793790
B. The Plan purports to distribute assets that are not property of the City.
79. As argued more fully in connection with Syncora’s Automatic Stay