UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] Reg. 67249, Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments, Sec. 2(a), (Nov. 6, 2000) (“the United States recognizes the right of Indian tribes to self-government and supports tribal sovereignty and self-determination”).
Case 3:06-cv-01212-WWE Document 224 Filed 09/16/11 Page 35 of 48
30
tribal sawmill preempted because, among other factors, tax interfered with federal government’s
comprehensive regulation of reservation timber activities); Magistrate Judge Opinion 17-18.