UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of that truthful information may offer a level of reassurance that may encourage some tobacco
users to consume those tobacco products rather than quitting altogether. “[T]he Constitution,”
however, “is most skeptical of supposed state interests that seek to keep the people in the dark
for what the government believes to be their own good.” Rubin v. Coors Brewing Co., 514 U.S.
476, 497 (1995) (Stevens, J., concurring) (citation omitted).
71. The irrationality of this provision is underscored by the Tobacco Product
Standards provision of the Act. See Pub. L. No. 111-31, sec. 101(b), § 907, 123 Stat. at 1799-
1804 (amending the FDCA to insert 21 U.S.C. § 387g). Under this provision, the FDA is
authorized to restrict the “nicotine yields” or otherwise require “the reduction or elimination of
other constituents, including smoke constituents, or harmful components of the product,” if the
Secretary finds “that it is appropriate for the protection of public health to require the reduction
or elimination of an additive, constituent (including a smoke constituent), or other component of
a tobacco product because the Secretary has found that the additive, constituent, or other