UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do
not currently use tobacco products.” Id. § 911(g)(1), 123 Stat. at 1814 (amending the FDCA to
insert new 21 U.S.C. § 387k(g)(1)). Additionally, there is currently no time limit on the FDA’s
determination, and the Secretary may take up to two years before issuing regulations that
“establish a reasonable timetable . . . to review an application.” Id. § 911(l), 123 Stat. at 1818
(amending the FDCA to insert new 21 U.S.C. § 387k(l)).
70. The Act thus severely restricts truthful statements about the relative health risks of
tobacco products. For example, even if a particular tobacco product would—to a reasonable
scientific certainty—“significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to
individual tobacco users,” Plaintiffs are flatly prohibited from informing consumers of this
truthful information if the FDA determines that it would not “benefit the health of the population
-22-
as a whole.” Under this vague and sweeping provision, if a particular type of tobacco product