UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTMIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] charges, thereby preserving their No-Fault Benefits for other medical services that the
patients may truly need.
!aaassseee 888:::111333---cccvvv---000111999333222---EEEAAAKKK---TTTGGGWWW DDDooocccuuummmeeennnttt 111 FFFiiillleeeddd 000777///222666///111333 PPPaaagggeee 222 ooofff 555222 PPPaaagggeeeIIIDDD 222
3
2. Because patients were obtained by the Physicians Group clinics through
these unlawful means, the services and treatments rendered to these patients were not
lawful when they were rendered. See Fla. Stat. § 627.732(11) (“lawful” means “in
substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative
requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or
treatment.”) Therefore, neither the patients nor State Farm owed Physicians Group’s
claims or charges for the services and treatments at issue. See Fla. Stat.
§ 627.736(5)(b)(1)(b) (“An insurer or insured is not required to pay a claim or