UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTMIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] patients or patronage to Physicians Group in exchange for client referrals from ASK
GARY to the PI Attorneys. All Defendants have also violated the Patient Brokering Act
by aiding, abetting, advising and otherwise participating in such conduct.
2. Anti-Kickback Statute
33. Florida’s Anti-Kickback Statute prohibits any health care provider or any
provider of health care services from offering, paying, soliciting, or receiving “a
kickback, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or
soliciting patients.” Fla. Stat. § 456.054. The Anti-Kickback Statute provides a broad
definition of “kickback” to include any “remuneration or payment, by or on behalf of a
provider of health care services or items, to any person as an incentive or inducement to
refer patients for past or future services or items . . . .” Violations of the Anti-Kickback
Statute are also violations of the Patient Brokering Act. Fla. Stat. § 456.054(3).
34. As described below, Kompothecras and Physicians Group have violated
the Anti-Kickback Statute by offering and paying kickbacks, directly or indirectly,