UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTMIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] offering, paying, soliciting, or receiving any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback or
bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engaging in any split-fee arrangement in
any form whatsoever, to either induce the referral of patients or patronage from a health
care provider or health care facility, or in return for referring the patients or patronage to
a health care provider or health care facility. Fla. Stat. §§ 817.505(1)(a) and (b). It is
also unlawful for any person to “aid, abet, advise, or otherwise participate” in such
conduct. Fla. Stat. § 817.505(1)(d).
31. In enacting the Patient Brokering Act, the Florida Legislature created a
limited exception permitting payments to a “health information service” that “provides
information upon request and without charge to consumers about health care goods or
services to enable consumers to select appropriate providers or facilities.” Fla. Stat.
§ 817.505(3)(i). This exception applies, however, only if the health information service
does not attempt “through its standard questions for solicitation of consumer criteria or
through any other means to steer or lead a consumer to select or consider selection of a
particular health care provider or health care facility.” Fla. Stat. § 817.505(3)(i)(1). Even
if ASK GARY were a “health information service,” it would not satisfy this exception
because it steered and led all consumers to select or consider selection of a particular
health care provider, Physicians Group.