USDA’s Actively Engaged in Farming (AEF)
[…] whether payment limits have been met. Adjusting actual payments for ownership shares may result in their total falling
below the unadjusted payment limit. See FSA, Costs & Benefits of Proposed Rule “Payment Limitations and Payment
Eligibility—Actively Engaged in Farming, March 18, 2015.
43 Because of direct attribution of payment limits to an individual, some partners may receive payments from outside
the partnership that would count toward their individual payment limits, thus potentially reducing the overall payment
to the partnership.
44 U.S. e-CFR; 7 CFR 1400.204, “Limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies,
corporations, and other similar legal entities,” accessed on April 13, 2016.
45 If the corporation is also a member of a joint venture, then its input contribution must be made independently and
separately of other partners in that joint venture.
USDA’s Actively Engaged in Farming (AEF) Requirement