BEFORE THE WEST VIRGINIA HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
[…] Court held that even if the misconduct might be a "legitimate basis for discharge," it was
only acceptable under Title VII if persons of different races who were involved in "acts of
comparable seriousness" received comparable discipline.
In the case involving Hall, the "conduct" of the Complainant is not of such
seriousness. There is no misconduct even alleged against her. The reason given for Hall's
demotion was inadequate job performance.
28
The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer are set forth in the
West Virginia Human Rights Act. W.Va. Code §§ 5-11-1 to - 21. Section 5-11-9(1) of the
Act makes it unlawful "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect
to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. ... "
The term "discriminate" or "discrimination" as defined in W.Va. Code § 5-11-3(h)
means " to exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities
because of race..... [and] sex..... [and] age." This includes equal opportunities with regard
to tenure and conditions.