+ All Categories
[…] Petitioners then filed a second

    application protesting that the action of the two judges, who struck out the

    request for a rehearing en banc, was error because such a request was

    authorized by statute and required the attention of the full court.

    4 The Court of Appeals, en banc, declined to entertain this second application.

    Chief Judge Denman dissented. We granted certiorari; among other things, we

    deemed it important to resolve the en banc questions precipitated by this

    litigation. 344 U.S. 809, 73 S.Ct. 28.

    5 The issues stem from 28 U.S.C. § 46(c), 28 U.S.C.A. § 46(c). It reads:

    6 'Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or division of 

    not more than three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in

     banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in

    active service. A court in banc shall consist of all active circuit judges of the

    circuit.'

    7 It is petitioners' claim that the Code vests in a defeated party the right to ask for a rehearing en banc; the court as a whole must act upon such a petition; thus the