Post on 02-Oct-2021
[…] see generally 2 Larry E. Ribstein & Robert R. Keatinge, Limited Liabiily
Companies § 12:4. at 26 (2d ed. 2012) (explaining that organizing as an LLC
THINM and THIB, in addition to lacking vicarious liability based on theirmembership status, also lack any direct liability based on their actualconduct, as set forth in their separate brief filed herewith.
18
S
means that “a member or manager is not liable for debts and liabilities of the
business solely by virtue of being such a member or manager”). New
Mexico law is in accord. See NMSA 1978, § 53-19-14 (“A member of a
limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against
the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member of the
limited liability company... .“); NMSA 1978, § 53-19-13 (“[TJhe debts,
obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in
contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and
liabilities ofthe limited liability company” (Emphasis added)).
As New Mexico courts have explained in regard to an LLC, “merely
being an officer or agent of a corporation does not render one personally
liable for a tortious act ofthe corporation,” where the officer or agent did not