+ All Categories
[…] see generally 2 Larry E. Ribstein & Robert R. Keatinge, Limited Liabiily

Companies § 12:4. at 26 (2d ed. 2012) (explaining that organizing as an LLC

THINM and THIB, in addition to lacking vicarious liability based on theirmembership status, also lack any direct liability based on their actualconduct, as set forth in their separate brief filed herewith.

18

Page 28: and - coa.unm.edu

S

means that “a member or manager is not liable for debts and liabilities of the

business solely by virtue of being such a member or manager”). New

Mexico law is in accord. See NMSA 1978, § 53-19-14 (“A member of a

limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against

the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member of the

limited liability company... .“); NMSA 1978, § 53-19-13 (“[TJhe debts,

obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in

contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and

liabilities ofthe limited liability company” (Emphasis added)).

As New Mexico courts have explained in regard to an LLC, “merely

being an officer or agent of a corporation does not render one personally

liable for a tortious act ofthe corporation,” where the officer or agent did not