Post on 06-Aug-2020
[…] Wildlife
Services’ depredation investigations in Oregon have determined wolves to be responsible for
livestock depredation incidents when ODFW’s investigations of the same incidents did not reach
that conclusion.
Case 3:16-cv-00177-PK Document 1 Filed 02/03/16 Page 18 of 24
PAGE 18 – COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
NEPA Violation: Failure to Disclose and Analyze the Direct, Indirect, and Cumulative Impacts of the Proposed Action and Its Alternatives.
47. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.
48. The regulations implementing NEPA require Wildlife Services to disclose and analyze
the environmental effects of the proposed action and alternatives to it. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).
Specifically, the regulation explains that “NEPA procedures must insure that environmental
information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before
actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert
agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id.
49. Wildlife Services is required to disclose and analyze the direct, indirect, and cumulative
effects of the proposed action on the environment. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8,
1508.25(c)(3), 1508.27(b)(7). Wildlife Services has failed to disclose and analyze the direct,